Australian Satellite Services
Contact Us
Privacy Statement

This document outlines Australian Satellite Services Privacy Policy on obtaining and handling personal information collected by the company.

Australian Satellite Services follows the strict guidelines of the National Privacy Policy 1988, contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Australian Satellite Services will review this policy over time in accordance to new laws and technological advances; the operation of the business and to ensure it remains relevant to the entity.

The collection of personal information

Australian Satellite Services collects personal information on clients to supply and provide them with telecommunications and information services.

Personal information provided by you
The company will collect personal information by the way of forms being filled out, face to face contact, telephone and email. The type of information held may include your name, current and previous address, phone and fax numbers, email address & occupation. This is to enable Australian Satellite Services to provide you with the service you require.

How Australian Satellite Services may use your personal information

Your personal information may be used for a number of purposes connected to our business operations, these include:

  • Processing orders and/or applications.
  • Arranging payments and overseeing accounts.
  • Conducting credit checks.
  • Assisting relevant authorities in any legal requirement abiding by the law in relation to a crime, legal proceedings or fraud.

Who might Australian Satellite Services disclose your personal information to?

Australian Satellite Services may disclose your personal information to others outside of the company to:

  • Assist other companies to activate telephones or satellite equipment as required.
  • Staff from the following departments: installation, maintenance, service, repairs and engineering as required
  • Debt recovery agencies.
  • Your legally authorized representative.
  • Credit reporting and fraud checking agencies.
  • Other companies associated in a transfer for the sale or part-sale of our assets or business.
  • Our professional advisors including lawyers, accountants and auditors.
  • Law enforcement agencies that may require assistance in the prevention of crime or fraud.

Management and security of personal information

The staff at Australian Satellite Services respects the confidentiality of our clients' personal information. Responsible steps are taken to ensure all personal information collected, disclosed is current and up to date in a complete form. This information is stored in a secure and safe form so that authorised persons can be the only ones to access it.

How you can access your personal information

Abiding by the Commonwealth Privacy Act, any individual has access to their personal information that the company holds. However, there are some exceptions outlined in the Act. If you would like to access your information please notify the Operations Manager at Australian Satellite Services.

Welcome to Australian Satellite Services